Thursday, July 31, 2014

Right Sides Together

Hey, It's me on the Right Sides Together blog!!



I'm so excited!!! And to share in the fun, I'm offering up a gift certificate to Westwood Acres lovely shop.

Leave a comment below and follow Right Sides Together via Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, etc. A random winner will be selected on Sunday 8/3/14.




Monday, July 14, 2014

A friend, and a quilt

I love my friend Crystal. She's an amazing woman and I'm so ever thankful to have met her. I made her this quilt for her birthday. Yeah, her birthday was in March and I just finished her quilt. She's an understanding friend :) Happy belated birthday Crystal! Love you so much!!





Pattern by Elizabeth Hartman- Firedrill, from Modern Patchwork

This is also my submission to the Sew-Vivor contest- check out the details here!




Sunday, July 6, 2014

Shop Goodies & a Mini...

Oh my- it's been far too long since I've been able to really get behind my machine and sew, sew, sew!! I've missed it so much!!

I put together these cute baby quilts as a way to simply "finish a project". Know the feeling? I decided coordinating baby dolls and bibs were definitely needed to complete each set. Aren't they cute? I had fun making them, and hope they find great homes soon. They're listed in my wee little etsy shop here.





I also managed to to finish my Schnitzel & Boo Mini Swap quilt for my partner. She wanted something with different mediums, etc. so I did my best to make a 3-D-ish vine with leaves set upon a low volume neutral background. I also wanted to try my hand at some spray painting and added some gold and black paint to it. I love the way it turned out. Pretty different and unique, and that's just what I was striving for. Hope she loves it cause shipping to Australia is craziness!! 





And to top my weekend off, I won as the "random winner" for the Snack Time mini I made Kelly via Sara's sweet sew-a-long! How cool is that? 


Sunday, April 27, 2014

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Heather Ross Munki Munki Marcelle Medallion Quilt- A GIVEAWAY!!!



Here it is!! It's finally done! Heather Ross and Munki Munki Marcelle Medallion Quilt. That's quite a name!



I love how this turned out, it took lots and lots and I mean LOTS of fussy cutting!!! I'm thrilled to share that this quilt is up for raffle! Yup, YOU could win this one!! It means a lot to be able to support Courage House with my talent.

Courage House is a home for girls who have been long-term victims of commercial sexual exploitation. You can read more about Courage Worldwide at here. 
And Watch this amazing video here. It will melt your heart!

Raffle tickets will be $5.00 a ticket via pay pal : PROBOH1 AT YAHOO 
You can pay via paypal in any amount, but increments of 5 will be counted as one ticket.
Example $25 = 5 tickets *be sure to send as a gift to avoid additional fees*

ALL money raised will go straight to Courage House to help with so many needs!
The raffle will end Tuesday 3/18 at noon CST. Winner announced on Wed 3/19.
US, Canada, UK, Australia, etc. can participate in the raffle!!! 

There will also be a fabulous Instagram auction with a ton of handmade lovelies to bid on this coming Monday 3/17 to help raise additional funds. Please visit us on IG here. Be sure to spread the word!

THANK YOU in advance for your support. Now... some sweet photos! :)





It measures 60x60, and is backed with Lizzy House Pearl Bracelets in Cotton Candy.

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

3 Pretty Quilt Finishes!!!

I'm so excited to share the three quilts I've finished this year! Yup, it's March and I've finished 3 quilts!

I saw the hashtag #stlouis16patch was all a-buzz on Instagram a few months back and I really wanted to make one! I told myself I couldn't start something new until I wrapped up a lot of my WIPs. I'm pretty proud because I did end up waiting and this was the best project to dive into. Its so quick and easy to put together! My sweet sweet friend Kelley loves pink so, you know... what's a girl to do but send it off to her as a little surprise?



The second quilt was a wonderful collaboration Amber and I put together for our dear friend Crystal's new baby girl! I really wish I had taken a whole bunch of photos with my real camera! This iphone pic doesn't do it much justice. It's so so so pretty as is her new baby girl! The pattern is from Patchwork Please found here.


And lastly, my daughter has been on my tail about making her a new quilt. Typically she gets one new quilt every year. Well, 2013 came and left without a quilt. She was NOT going to let me forget! So, I made one of my new favorites- The scrappy pie quilt, chock full low volume prints, some fun and funky prints!! I had is sent out to be quilted by Kathy, who is AMAZEBALLS! Isn't it lovely? It's backed with a pinwheel flannel print from Sarah Jane's... dang it, I forget... the hopscotch one, I can't recall but its the best backing for this quilt! 2013 quilt done in 2014... still owe her one more but I have 9 more months to go :)





That's all I have to share for now, but I have a great great super awesome great quilt almost done! I CANNOT wait to share it with you! It's kinda fantastical....