Thursday, March 13, 2014

Heather Ross Munki Munki Marcelle Medallion Quilt- A GIVEAWAY!!!



Here it is!! It's finally done! Heather Ross and Munki Munki Marcelle Medallion Quilt. That's quite a name!



I love how this turned out, it took lots and lots and I mean LOTS of fussy cutting!!! I'm thrilled to share that this quilt is up for raffle! Yup, YOU could win this one!! It means a lot to be able to support Courage House with my talent.

Courage House is a home for girls who have been long-term victims of commercial sexual exploitation. You can read more about Courage Worldwide at here. 
And Watch this amazing video here. It will melt your heart!

Raffle tickets will be $5.00 a ticket via pay pal : PROBOH1 AT YAHOO 
You can pay via paypal in any amount, but increments of 5 will be counted as one ticket.
Example $25 = 5 tickets *be sure to send as a gift to avoid additional fees*

ALL money raised will go straight to Courage House to help with so many needs!
The raffle will end Tuesday 3/18 at noon CST. Winner announced on Wed 3/19.
US, Canada, UK, Australia, etc. can participate in the raffle!!! 

There will also be a fabulous Instagram auction with a ton of handmade lovelies to bid on this coming Monday 3/17 to help raise additional funds. Please visit us on IG here. Be sure to spread the word!

THANK YOU in advance for your support. Now... some sweet photos! :)





It measures 60x60, and is backed with Lizzy House Pearl Bracelets in Cotton Candy.

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

3 Pretty Quilt Finishes!!!

I'm so excited to share the three quilts I've finished this year! Yup, it's March and I've finished 3 quilts!

I saw the hashtag #stlouis16patch was all a-buzz on Instagram a few months back and I really wanted to make one! I told myself I couldn't start something new until I wrapped up a lot of my WIPs. I'm pretty proud because I did end up waiting and this was the best project to dive into. Its so quick and easy to put together! My sweet sweet friend Kelley loves pink so, you know... what's a girl to do but send it off to her as a little surprise?



The second quilt was a wonderful collaboration Amber and I put together for our dear friend Crystal's new baby girl! I really wish I had taken a whole bunch of photos with my real camera! This iphone pic doesn't do it much justice. It's so so so pretty as is her new baby girl! The pattern is from Patchwork Please found here.


And lastly, my daughter has been on my tail about making her a new quilt. Typically she gets one new quilt every year. Well, 2013 came and left without a quilt. She was NOT going to let me forget! So, I made one of my new favorites- The scrappy pie quilt, chock full low volume prints, some fun and funky prints!! I had is sent out to be quilted by Kathy, who is AMAZEBALLS! Isn't it lovely? It's backed with a pinwheel flannel print from Sarah Jane's... dang it, I forget... the hopscotch one, I can't recall but its the best backing for this quilt! 2013 quilt done in 2014... still owe her one more but I have 9 more months to go :)





That's all I have to share for now, but I have a great great super awesome great quilt almost done! I CANNOT wait to share it with you! It's kinda fantastical....

Monday, January 6, 2014

Scrappy Slice 'O Pie Blocks- A Tutorial

I'm so happy with how this turned out that I figured I'd put a little tutorial together so you can make your very own Slice 'O Pie quilt too!


This tutorial makes a 8.5 inch unfinished block.
40x48 baby quilt once completed.
Add more blocks as desired to enlarge your quilt into a throw, twin, queen, etc...

Background for each block measures 8.5 inches square (30 needed).
For the pie slices you will need 60 - 4 7/8 inch squares.
Cut each square on the diagnal resulting in 120 triangles.
Pair up two triangles to your liking and sew into Half Square Triangles/HTS make 60.



Here comes the fun part! Print and cut your template, and gather the following supplies:
   Slice 'O Pie Template
   Spray Starch
   Sharpie
   Plastic Coated Freezer Paper
   Scissors
   Paint Brush

Trace your template onto the freezer paper, the non-shiny side.


Cut it out (not on the lines yet) and heat press it onto another piece of freezer paper, non-shiney side.



Now cut out your template- nice and sturdy! Fold your template in half and with your ruler, draw a line down the center, on the non-shiny side.



Ta-da!! We're ready to rock out these pie pieces!!! 
Place the shiny side of your template onto the wrong side of your HST lining up the line from the template with the line of your stitches and gently heat press your template onto the HST.




Trim any excess.

Cut alone the edge of the template leaving about a 1/4 inch.


Let's bring out our starch and paint brush and apply a small amount of starch to your fabric edge.Be sure not to drench your fabric.


Gently heat press your outer edge over onto the template. 


I did 6 at a time to speed things up a bit.


Peal off the template from the fabric and you have a nice Slice 'O Pie piece!


Repeat until you have all 60 pieces completed.


Grab your 8.5" background square and attach two pie pieces. One on the top left and one on the bottom right. I used pins to keep mine in place and stitched 1/8th of an inch away from the edge of the pie.



Arrange your blocks as desired and sew them together with a 1/4 inch seam!


You can have fun with the layout of your pies, and try something like this.


There you have it! I hope you've enjoyed slicing up pie with me!!


Monday, September 16, 2013

Excited :)

I have a new pattern out in the September/October issue of Quilty magazine!!! Hope you love it as much as I do!!!

It's happily titled Candy Coated Raindrops!
I had traveled from San Diego to Portland for work this past February. Since my trip would be two straight weeks, I HAD to bring my sewing machine along! I put this together in my hotel room, very fitting while being in Portland in the middle of February!!






I used various fabrics from my stash including low-volume/text prints for the background blocks and bright cheery colors for all the raindrops.

You can also find the pattern in PDF format here.

Well, off to get some more prep work done before Sewing Summit- WOOT WOOT! 3 more days!!

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

WOW-

Well, a lot has happen since May! Let's break it all dooooown:

My birthday- loads of fun! Being 32 is kinda amazing! :)



Oh yeah, then we decided we're moving to Portland, Or (and only had 3 weeks to do it)!!!
We had to find renters for our place in San Diego, pack all of our stuff, rent a truck, find a place in Portland and start a new job all in 3 WEEKS!!! It was crazy- but it worked and everything fell perfectly into place!

Goodbyes-


Moving it or lose it-


It's kinda amazingly gorgeous around here- and the temperature is kind of like San Diego! For now anyway...

Then we had our 10 year wedding anniversary! 10 YEARS!- Crazy how time just flies by!




We finally managed to get situated and unpacked, etc... and I was SO STOKED to set up my new sewing loft. It's pretty lonely since I haven't had much time to sew. I've only managed to complete a pillow top and a baby quilt. I have a loooooooooooong list of things I want to whip up, but the day just gets away from me. Hoping to make some time this weekend to catch up on bee blocks!





It's pretty hard being in a completely new place not knowing anyone- and to be honest, I'm a shy person! I was super excited to hear about the Portland Modern Quilt Guild Meet Up and couldn't wait to meet other people who share this crazy passion for sewing/quilting! I met some awesome awesome peeps and had LOADS of fun!




I even got to take a quick paper piece class and completed this pretty feather.


Well-that's where I've been in a nutshell- pretty crazy couple months, but I finally feel situated. I miss my friends and family dearly, and get pretty down sometimes- but a little sewing cheers me back up again! :)